Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

If you are under 18, please make sure your parent or guardian reads and explains the following information to you

Cycling Couture’s Privacy Obligations

This website operated by XK Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN 40607059316) trading as Cycling Couture, respects the privacy of your personal information as a visitor to this website and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other laws which may be enacted to protect your privacy from time to time. A copy of the Act, Australian Privacy Principles and information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When referring to ‘personal information’, we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Cycling Couture’s Privacy Policy explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with Cycling Couture. We will post any changes to this policy on the website.

Types(s) of Information collected

Cycling Couture may, from time to time, collect personal information about in a number of different ways, including when you:

  • Visit our website or social media;
  • Visit our pop-up stores
  • Enter a competition or promotion;
  • Visit us at events;
  • Sign up for our mailing list/newsletter;
  • Enquire about or order products through our website or via phone; and/or
    Otherwise contact us.

The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, age, email address, postal address, telephone number and payment details.

When you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only. Our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. While we take great care to protect your personal information, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us.

Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

The website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Use of your personal information

Cycling Couture will only use the information we collect about you for purposes connected with our business operations, including (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);

  • Verifying your identity;
  • Contacting you;
  • To email you newsletters or other updates (where you have consented to receiving them);
  • Enabling you to enter an online competition or promotion;
  • Mailing purchased goods to you;
  • Responding to questions about our products and services; and
  • Developing and improving our products and business.

Disclosure of personal information

Cycling Couture may disclose, or provide access to, your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in Cycling Couture’s Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To third party service providers appointed by Cycling Couture to perform services for us or on our behalf (such as website and data hosting providers, payment processing services);
  • As required or authorised by law; or
  • Otherwise with your consent.

Cycling Couture requires its service providers to keep personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

If you decide that you no longer want to receive Cycling Couture emails/newsletters or other updates then please use the unsubscribe feature set out in the email or via contact us page on this website.

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, CYCLING COUTURE will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access.

Accessing and updating your personal information and further information

You may make updates to your personal information via the My Account page of this website.

To make a specific request to access or update any personal information we hold about you, please via Contact Us page on this website.

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and notify you of the method by which we will give access to the information.

In certain circumstances, as set out in the Act, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision to the extent that it is reasonable to do so. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Concerns about Privacy

If you are concerned that Cycling Couture may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, the Act, or this Privacy Policy, please contact via Contact Us page on this website:

Collection statement

To assist us in conducting our business functions and activities (including providing you with information, products or services), we need to collect personal information about you. By providing your personal information, you agree to its use and disclosure in accordance with this statement and our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, you must not provide your personal information, and we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We may disclose your personal information to other parties, including to our related entities, third party service providers or contractors appointed by Cycling Couture to perform services for us or on our behalf (such as website and data hosting providers, payment processing services), and otherwise as specified in our Privacy Policy. These third parties may be located (and therefore your personal information may be stored or disclosed) overseas, including the United States of America, Australia, New Zealand, and Italy, and other countries from time to time. We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you opt out.

Please read the above Cycling Couture’s Privacy Policy.


Happy Cycling